Lizard Kings

The LIZARD MEN

Dossier for:

The Empire of the Lizard Kings

“We Were The First And Shall Be The Last”

Dawn of the 4th Cycle of Alamaze

The Empire of the Lizard Kings, once the revered rulers of the land of Alamaze, now stands as a fallen dominion on the precipice of revival. Emerging from the ashes of a collapsed society, they are resolute in their determination to rebuild their former glory. While facing disdain from other races, who regard them as savages, the Lizard Kings are steadfast in their quest to reclaim their rightful place. The Lizard Kings have subjugated the Swampmen, utilizing their servitude to aid in the reconstruction of their empire. Though looked down upon by others, the Lizard Kings possess an unyielding spirit and an unwavering belief in their inherent superiority. Their societal resurgence is guided by their visionary leaders, who unite their people under a shared ambition.

Endowed with a natural affinity for magic, the Lizard Kings excel in the art of healing. Their High Priestesses possess remarkable restorative abilities, rapidly mending their soldiers’ wounds and returning them swiftly to the battlefield. This adeptness in healing magic grants them a formidable advantage, enabling their forces to endure prolonged engagements and pursue their enemies with unrelenting determination. Driven by a burning desire to reclaim their lost lands, the Lizard Kings are prepared to confront the prejudices and misconceptions that shadow their reputation. With an unyielding spirit and an emphasis on their innate magical gifts, they seek to dispel the notion of their savagery and prove their worth to the world.

TO ARMS!

From Your 1st Chameleon:

We are the Eldar Race of Alamaze, though we were recovering and evolving during the 2nd Cycle. Our subjugation of the Swampmen, who now are our servants, helped build back our kingdom. The humanoid races do not respect us, but they will, they will, Great Lizard King. We are Advantaged in magic and beyond that, gain many spells at an early level. We have very good agents, our High Priestess can be powerful and quick, our soldiers track and are Ruthless. We can heal. We, under your wise guidance, shall rise to dominate this old land where we first ruled.

Specialized Traits For Our Kingdom:

The following traits provide special and unique bonuses for our kingdom. These effects are inherent and do not require specific action to enable unless otherwise specified in the section below.

TypeName
CulturalCunning
CulturalDevout
CulturalEvil
CulturalHealing
CulturalHeroic
CulturalOrder
CulturalRuthless
CulturalSpy Network
CulturalTrackers
MagicAdvantage
  • Cunning: +15 point bonus to Incite Rebellion (#320) and Stir Unrest (#315). +3 levels to max agent training. Agent training reduced by -1,000 gold.
  • Devout: If the kingdom does not have a High Priestess, successfully undertaking the Test for the Gift and so unveiling a new HP does not cost Influence. High Priestess only gets Exhausted 25% of time (normally 50%). Declared enemies get -3 morale in controlled regions if they are Suspicious or -5 morale if Hostile per turn the group is in the region. Cost of Attract Maiden and Test for the Gift is 50% of normal and no influence cost if the kingdom has no High Priestess or Noble Maiden at the time those orders are given. Success in the Test for the Gift is +15 points. High Priestess gain the Summon Lesser Angel ability (order #775) and the Avenging Angel battle effect (order #86). Devout kingdoms have -2 to maximum trainable agent level and +1,000 to magic research cost (penalties). Devout fanatics may train (order #500) two levels higher than a normal agent (this also increases the max level they may achieve which is 3 levels higher than their traninable limit). Devout kingdoms have only one major and one minor skeletons in the closet.
  • Evil: Only Evil kingdoms may summon undead if in spell lists. Undead brigades cannot become Elite. Undead brigades have a floor morale of 80 and cannot raise above 120. Damned, Skeletons, and Zombies may be summoned from pop center areas (not in wild only). Only Evil kingdoms may recruit Trolls. Brigade maintenance is -25% for Evil kingdoms. Only Evil kingdoms may have Nazgul, Wraith, or Lich figures. Evil kingdoms gain a pop center’s full production value in food and gold (not reduced by seasonal effects) when conquered. Rule of Law has cost of 0 for Evil kingdoms. Evil kingdoms start Hostile in all regions except for capital and second town regions. When an Evil kingdom first controls a particular region, all non-Evil kingdoms have their regional reactions changed to Hostile. If an Evil kingdom has control in a region with Loyal reactions, non-Evil kingdoms cannot improve their regional reaction there. An Evil kingdom may not enamor a region that is Loyal to any non-Evil kingdom. Agent training is -1,000 gold to a minimum of 1,000. Maximum agent training is +2 levels.
  • Healing: Gains the ability to reduce attrition to kingdom brigades (not entire group). Use Regenerate order #236 with group ID in Column A to heal up to 5% attrition to kingdom brigades. May only issue this regenerate order once per turn per group. An automatic Heal is performed at the end of the turn to all groups that reduces up to 3% attrition to kingdom brigades (no need to issue an order). Leaders and wizards that were killed in battle receive a special saving throw which gives a 33% chance of surviving their wounds instead of being killed.
  • Heroic: Kingdom starts with an additional leader who is a Marshal, its leaders always advance in rank in Unusual Encounters when they don’t issue the most cautious tactic (TAC 1), and advance at a +10 point chance in all battles until reaching Marshal rank, then as normal (no bonus) for advancement. Odds of an agent performing a successful rescue or kidnap is increased 15 points and the chance of capture during a mission is reduced by 15 points.
  • Order: +2 to starting Influence. Controlled popcenters have 10 points intrinsic counter espionage in addition to any agent counter espionage, and intrinsic 2 points Maintain Status Quo (so the equivalent to a Provincial Governor maintaining status quo in a Tolerant region popcenter with 12 Influence). Magic research cost and agent training are +1,000 gold per level (i.e. a penalty due to the imposition of maintaining order).
  • Ruthless: Cause Fear (-10% to morale of opposing groups or to popcenter defense). +2 points intrinsic status quo to controlled popcenters so about a Provincial Governor Maintaining Status Quo in a tolerant region. +10 points to Threaten (#180).
  • Spy Network: The kingdom has gone to lengths to establish a network of agents. Begins with an additional level 6 agent and level 3 agent at the capital. The cost for agent training is reduced by 20%.
  • Trackers: Provides an intrinsic (no order required) level 4 agent recon of each active group area. Detects groups in ambush but not invisible groups. Can locate hidden sites if ending movement on them.

Special Rules For The Empire of the Lizard Kings Kingdom:

  • Terrain Adeptness: Supremacy in Swamps, Advantage in Forest
  • Magical Prowess: Advantaged (Tier 3 of 7)
  • Spells available earlier than prowess base: Chaos, Demonic Visions, Dispel Dome of Invulnerability, Dispel Magic, Greater Masking, Lesser Masking, Plague, Raise Zombies, Summon Death, Summon Demon, True Seeing
  • Because of our supreme proficiency in the Marsh, our groups can mask the size of their force when ending movement in a Marsh area. This masking occurs automatically, without requiring either a spell or order.
  • Special Order: Evasion (Order #118). Evade prevents combat with the specified group if in Marsh terrain. Not considered as a retreat for either group and is the equivalent to a normal defensive order (so cannot attack groups/pop centers/encounters nor rest/set ambush). Evasion is limited to groups of up to 5 brigades.
  • The Lizard kingdom begins with an additional Power-2 and Power-1 wizard over the usual allotment for a kingdom with magical Advantaged prowess.
  • Starts with a Temple at their capital. This building will remain at this location throughout the entire game (even if the capital is later relocated).
  • Our ruler starts the game as being Immortal.

Your first group begins as your most powerful and important group. In addition, should you earn your Early Strategic Objective or qualify for an Appeal to the Gods (Epic Game only) there are possible awards that only go into your first group (see General Rules).

Early Strategic Objectives:

Enter your selections for the Early Strategic Objectives with your orders on turns 1 through 3. Use Order #991 and reference the instructions in the Official Rulebook. If you do not select any objectives, your kingdom will receive the default objectives listed below:

Control a regionworth 2 points
Have 3+ Dukes (not Demon Princes/Consuls/King/Queen/Regent)worth 1 point

We are pursuing a MINOR ESO!

On turns 10 through 15, if our kingdom has achieved the above requirements to total 3 achievement points, we may claim awards worth 3 points!

Victory Conditions:

This campaign has NORMAL victory conditions.

Therefore a kingdom may win via Rex (control 5+ regions) or by Lion’s Share (most status points at end of the game).

Skeletons In The Closet:

The following skeletons, if revealed, will have detrimental impact on your influence and on regional reaction in some regions.

TypeCode
MAJOR9832The King Wears A Magically Crafted Mask To Hide His Ugliness.
MINOR4709The King Has Hematophobia: He Is Afraid Of Blood.

Magical Prowess:

Proficiency: Advantage (Tier 3 of 7)

Maximum assured Power level attainable: 9 (includes +2 levels from Immortal)

(Spellcasters may attempt to research beyond the assured level, but may fail about 50% of the time, and the gold cost is still consumed)

Gold cost per research level: 11,000

(Plateau levels have additional cost. At 3rd level, +10,000 gold. At 5th level, +30,000 gold. At 7th level, +60,000 gold. For example, to increase a pwr-2 wizard to pwr-3, the cost is the gold-cost-per-research-level x level + plateau cost, or 43,000 gold. To reach 5th level, the cost is 85,000 gold. To reach 7th level, the cost is 137,000 gold.)

Spell List

Level 0: Rite Of The Magi, Self Invisible, Wizard Assist Encounter

Level 1: Create Food, Light Of The Evening Star, Lightning Attack, Magic Research, Protect Heroes and Wizards, Raven Familiar, Shield, Stun Leader, Valor

Level 2: Bridge Of Mist, Create Gold, Diplomacy, Dispel Magic, Fear, Firestrike, Guarded Attack, Lesser Masking, Light Of The Evening Star (Intrinsic), Reveal King’s Influence, Sleep, Speed, Ward

Level 3: Bridge Of Mist (Intrinsic), Chaos, Conceal Emissary, Dire Wolf Familiar, Dispel Dome of Invulnerability, Dispel Storm at Sea, Fertile Fields, Greater Masking, Hidden Ore, Invisible Patrol, Kill Leader/Wizard, Mirror Image, Presence (Intrinsic), Ship of Mist, Strengthen Walls, Teleport Self, True Seeing, Wind Storm

Level 4: Command Tornado, Dispel Regional Effect, Flash Flood, Instant Self Teleport, Invisible Brigade, Protection from Regional Effect, Raise Population Center Census, Raise Zombies, Storm at Sea, Teleport Patrol, Wall of Flame, Ward Population Center

Level 5: Cold Darkness (Regional Effect), Create Magical Item, Curse, Destroy Undead, Dire Wolf Familiar (Intrinsic), Earthquake, Imp Familiar, Instant Summon Phantoms, Invisible Division, Summon Minotaurs, Summon Skeletons, Teleport Brigade, True Seeing (Intrinsic)

Level 6: Bounty (Regional Effect), Conjure Prestige, Demonic Visions (Regional Effect), Ice Torrent, Invisible Army, Plague (Regional Effect), Project Image Of Group, Raise Regional Census (Regional Effect), Revelation, Sacrifice, Summon Ghouls, Summon Rock Golems, Teleport Division, Unveil Group Locations, Unveil Population Centers

Level 7: Augment Title, Chain Lightning, Charm Region, Conjure Scandal, Dome of Invulnerability, Enhance King’s Aura, Famine (Regional Effect), Infuriate Populace, Meteor Strike, Summon Death, Summon Demon, Summon Specters, Summon Wights, Teleport Army, Transform to Nazgul, Wraith Form

Level 8: Prismatic Rays, Simulacrum, Summon Mummies, Teleport Army Group, Transform to Lich

Level 9: Crack The Sky, Incendiary Cloud, Power Word Stun

The Empire of the Lizard Kings Military Dossier

Kingdom Brigade Description:

Lizardmen are above average fighters, across the board except for long range missile. They are expert with javelins and darts at short range. Their troops are not specialized, rather almost all participate in all phases. In melee, they use teeth and claw as well as axes and poisoned spears. They are a reliable force, well augmented when their cousins the Saurus are in numbers with them. Chameleons add the benefit of surprise to the force size, as does the Lizard Kingdoms ability to mask easily.

Kingdom Brigade Ratings:

LR MissileSR MissileCharge1st Melee2nd MeleeCombinedStorm (PC)Defense
Below AverageAbove AverageAbove AverageAbove AverageAbove AverageAbove AverageAbove AverageAverage

Recruit Troops (Order #560), Recruit Companions (Order #565), or magically summoned brigades fight at their respective values for all kingdoms. They move according to the kingdom’s movement table. They consume food and gold at their respective rates. Groups at sea fight according to the fleet quantity and quality in the given sea.

Special Note: Flyers may be available for your kingdom through the Recruit Companions (Order #565) or as a Wizard Summoning Spell. All flying groups, either as natural flyers like Dragons or groups enhanced with special brigades/artifacts that bestow flying capabilities, are considered flying at all times. When specifying the group’s movement, all terrain costs are calculated as normally in your movement order (including when flying over water areas). However, flying groups whether they are all-natural flyers (e.g., all brigades of Griffons) or non-natural flyers (ground-based troops that gain flying by acquiring an artifact or by recruiting Giant Eagles) are checked throughout the turn if their situation changes. Flying status may be lost if the group no longer meets certain criteria such as losing division-sized status required by certain artifacts due to transferring troops between groups, combining groups together, or gaining additional troops through battle as what may occur with special troops like Zombies that eat the dead and grow in number. Or Lycanthrope that spreads among the injured on the battlefield and the group acquires new Lycan brigades. Another possibility to consider is if the group will receive any troop reinforcements, which occurs at certain intervals throughout the game. So, even though a ground-based, non-natural flying group may start the turn as a flyer, its status may change throughout the course of the game. A flying group that flys over or lands upon a water area may be issued any movement order (e.g., 720 and not required a sea movement order like 710).

Natural flyers are: Black/Red Dragons, Great Bats, Phoenixes, Specters, and Wyverns, as well as the new troop types of Air Elementals, Beholders, Chimeras, Cockatrices, Fairy Folk, Gargoyles, Giant Eagles, Griffons, Manticores, Mephits, Pixies, Rocs, and Sprites. Giant Eagles and Rocs are the only natural flyers capable of bestowing flight to ground-based troops. Artifacts that are capable of bestowing flight to others are: Great Red Bats of the Lost Caves, Green Dragon Mates, and the Last Herd of Winged Stallions. If a group consists of only natural-flyers or ground-based troops that become capable of flying, the following flight bonuses apply: +20% attack bonus vs pop centers, immune to Earthquake, Flash Flood, and Wall of Flame spells, patrol-sized groups have 32 (rather than 20) movement points (only for patrols of the Black Dragon, Red Dragon, and Fairy Folk kingdoms), may fly over water without a naval fleet being involved (may finish movement upon a water area), automatically performs a reconnaissance of the group’s location as a level 1 agent, and the flying group may not be flanked in battle (a special attack maneuver that certain kingdoms may perform).

Kingdom and Recruitable Troop Types (Food/Gold Amount Is Cost To Recruit):

TypeIDFoodGoldMax Per GroupNotes
Lizard MenLIN/AN/AUnlimitedKingdom brigade, not recruitable but receive as reinforcements
Knights of StyxKS8,00010,000UnlimitedRecruit at pop center within Darkover (2), Krynn (4), Triumvia (5), Nyvaria (7), or Pellinor (9) and requires General and 1 Veteran brigade [Only permitted for evil kingdoms]
MythiansMY6,0008,000UnlimitedRecruit at pop center within Zanthia (6), The Sword Coast (8), Zamora (10), Mythgar (11), or The Untamed Lands (12) and requires General and 1 Veteran brigade
NorthmenNM4,0006,000UnlimitedRecruit at pop center within The Crown Islands (1), Darkover (2), The Diamond Coast (3), Triumvia (5), or Stormgate (13) and requires Captain
NyvariansNY4,0006,000UnlimitedRecruit at pop center within The Diamond Coast (3), Nyvaria (7), Pellinor (9), The Untamed Lands (12), or Stormgate (13)
Stormgate GuardST10,00010,000UnlimitedRecruit at pop center within Stormgate (13) and requires General
VikingsVI6,0009,000UnlimitedRecruit at pop center within The Crown Islands (1), Darkover (2), or The Diamond Coast (3) and requires General and 1 Veteran brigade
WestmenWE4,0006,000UnlimitedRecruit at pop center within Krynn (4), Triumvia (5), Zanthia (6), The Sword Coast (8), or Stormgate (13) and requires Captain
ZamoransZA4,0006,000UnlimitedRecruit at pop center within The Sword Coast (8), Pellinor (9), Zamora (10), Mythgar (11), The Untamed Lands (12), or Stormgate (13) and requires Captain
Companions (Order #565):
ChameleonsCH3,0003,0005Recruit in wild (no pop center) in Forest, Marsh, Desert terrain and requires General and 1 Veteran brigade
SaurusSU4,0008,0005Recruit in wild (no pop center) in Marsh terrain and requires General and 3 brigades
SwampmenSW4,0004,00010Recruit in wild (no pop center) in Marsh terrain and requires Captain and 3 brigades
TrollsTR10,00012,0005Recruit in wild (no pop center) in Forest, Mountains terrain and requires Marshal and 1 Veteran brigade
ZealotsZE3,0003,00010Recruit in wild (no pop center) in Plains, Forest, Mountains, Desert terrain and requires Captain and 1 Veteran brigade
Summoned (By Spell):
GhoulsGHN/AN/A5Summon in wild (no pop center) in Forest, Marsh terrain
MinotaursMIN/AN/A5Summon in wild (no pop center) in Forest, Mountains terrain
MummiesMUN/AN/A5Summon in wild (no pop center) in Desert terrain
Phantoms (Flyer)PTN/AN/A5Summon in any terrain
Rock GolemsRGN/AN/A5Summon in wild (no pop center) in Mountains terrain
SkeletonsSKN/AN/A20Summon in any terrain (including pop centers)
Specters (Flyer)SPN/AN/A7Summon in wild (no pop center) in Plains, Forest, Mountains, Marsh, Desert terrain
WightsWTN/AN/A7Summon in wild (no pop center) in Mountains terrain
ZombiesZON/AN/A20Summon in any terrain

Resource Consumption per Brigade (Each Turn) [Being Evil Has -25% Incorporated]:

TypeFoodGold
Lizard Men975975
Knights of Styx2,0252,025
Mythians1,2751,575
Northmen1,5001,500
Nyvarians1,5001,500
Stormgate Guard2,2502,250
Vikings1,3501,650
Westmen1,5001,500
Zamorans1,2001,200
Companions (Order #565):
Chameleons825825
Saurus1,6501,125
Swampmen1,200900
Trolls2,1001,875
Zealots750750
Summoned (By Spell):
Ghouls375525
Minotaurs1,7251,875
Mummies7501,500
Phantoms00
Rock Golems3751,125
Skeletons0225
Specters375750
Wights375750
Zombies375225

Reinforcement Schedule (Receive As Kingdom Brigades):

Turn 5:3
Turn 10:3
Turn 15:2
Turn 20:2
Turn 25:2
Turn 30:2
Turn 35:2
Turn 40:2

Terrain Combat Adjustment:

Terrain TypeMovement Point CostMovement (Ice Age)Lizard MenTrait
Plains5.06.250%
Forest6.07.50+10%Advantage plus Lesser Masking
Mountains8.010.000%
Desert7.08.750%
Marsh4.05.00+30%Supremacy plus Greater Masking and Evasion
Sea5.06.250%
vs PC’s**0%

Intercept Radius:

Your intercept radius is 3 areas (for Order #732).

5 thoughts on “Lizard Kings”

  1. obviously like your web-site but you need to test the spelling on quite a few of your posts. Several of them are rife with spelling problems and I to find it very troublesome to inform the reality on the other hand I’ll certainly come back again.

  2. Thank you for the good writeup It in fact was a amusement account it Look advanced to far added agreeable from you However how could we communicate

  3. I just could not depart your web site prior to suggesting that I really loved the usual info an individual supply in your visitors Is gonna be back regularly to check up on new posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top